• Customer service 1300 650 950

  • 24/7 Fault report line 1300 883 121

Water Quality

Water Quality

South Australia has unique water quality challenges. We have limited rainfall, and our population is spread across a large area. This can make treating and transporting water difficult. Our water sources include: the River Murray, surface water, seawater and groundwater.

Water quality is much more than just how water looks, tastes and smells (though these are important). It is also an issue of public health.

Keeping the quality of our water consistent as it moves through our water mains is no simple feat. SA Water manages 42 water treatment plants. These plants remove impurities, filter the water and disinfect it so it's safe to drink.

We are proud to be able to say SA Water consistently meets national water quality targets. You can read more about water quality by downloading our latest Annual Drinking Water Quality Report or our Drinking Water Quality Policy.


Tell us what you think

We're always looking for ways to improve our website, and we would appreciate your feedback on this page.

Please note we cannot respond to any comment made here. If you need a response, please contact us.

Was this page useful?
How can we make it better?

  • Major faults

  • Reported

  • Various
  • Various inner southern suburbs
  • 18/01/2017
  • Water Quality
  • Customers in the southern suburbs through to the Adelaide CBD may notice a temporary change to the colour of their water. The water remains safe to drink.

    Suburbs affected may include:

    Clapham, Pasadena, Cumberland Park, Westbourne Park, Kingswood, Goodwood, Keswick, Unley, Panorama, Belair and Adelaide CBD.

    We have begun flushing parts of the surrounding network as a result of new pipe work being installed to support the South Road Darlington Upgrade works. We will continue to test the water quality and are in contact with SA Health. All test results are compliant with the Australian Drinking Water Guidelines. At this stage we anticipate the water will return to normal by late this evening.

    If you have concerns, please contact us on 1300 SA WATER.

  • See all major faults

  • Scheduled works

  • Underway
  • Hampstead Rd
  • Clearview
  • 18/01/2017
  • Supply Interruption
  • Estimated start time (water off): 21/01/2017 09:00 AM
    Estimated restore time (water back on): 21/01/2017 03:00 PM

    We’re committed to improving your services and are undertaking maintenance work in Clearview. Water supply in the surrounding area may be impacted during the above times. Traffic restrictions may also apply.


  • See all scheduled works