Reservoirs

Reservoirs

This data reflects the reservoir levels as of 8am ACST and is uploaded to this page at approximately 12pm ACST each weekday.


Our reservoirs are the state’s primary water storage areas, supplying homes and businesses across South Australia. The reservoirs don't just fill with rain, we can also use them as storage for River Murray water in times of high demand.

At full capacity, our reservoirs can hold almost 200,000 megalitres of water - just under a year's supply for metropolitan Adelaide.

Our reservoir's levels

We capture daily information about each of our reservoirs in the Mount Lofty Ranges catchment area. Click on individual reservoirs on the map below to learn more about their current volume, history and visiting times.

Skip to data table

Daily consumption level
358.70 ML
(24hrs to 8am 31/10/2020)
Total Reservoirs level
  • 73
  • 60

Capacity, volume and rainfall levels across reservoirs supplying metropolitan Adelaide, compared to last month last year
Metro reservoir Capacity (GL) Volume today (GL) Volume today (%) Volume this day last year (GL) Average volume this month (GL) Rainfall this week (mm)
Barossa 4.44.19444.121.00
Happy Valley 12.610.38210.410.33.80
Hope Valley 2.92.4821.92.715.00
Kangaroo Creek 18.710.6579.49.80.00
Little Para 20.910.9529.111.110.20
Millbrook 15.712.8828.512.525.80
Mt Bold 46.434.87526.834.217.40
Myponga 27.627.299242721.00
South Para 44.826.15819.725.719.40
Warren 4.74.81014.84.842.00
Totals198.7144.273118.7142.1 

Visiting South Australia’s reservoirs

Some of our reservoir reserves are open for you to enjoy, explore and preserve . Visit reservoirs.sa.gov.au for details about which reservoir reserves are open, the activities you can enjoy and the conditions of entry at each location.


Tell us what you think

Please share your feedback using the sliding scale so we can improve your online experience with us.

Are you satisfied with the information on this page?
(0 is very dissatisfied, and 10 is very satisfied)

5
Overall, how satisfied are you with this page?
(0 is very dissatisfied, and 10 is very satisfied)

5
How can we make it better?

Please Contact us if you have an enquiry, feedback or complaint.

  • Major faults

  • Underway

  • Polkinghorns Rd
  • Arthurton
  • 18/06/2020
  • Water Supply On
  • 18/06/2020 03:05 PM - We are attending to an incident in Arthurton with no interruption to the water supply. The safety of our crews and customers comes first, and we always aim to minimise inconvenience by restoring services as quickly as we can. Reference Number WO: 07505663.
  • See all major faults

  • Scheduled works

  • Underway
  • George St
  • Green Fields
  • 01/11/2020
  • Temporary Supply Interruption
  • Estimated start time and water supply off: 01/11/2020 09:00 AM
    Estimated restore time and water supply back on: 01/11/2020 06:00 PM

    We’re improving your services and undertaking maintenance work in Green Fields. Sometimes our crews need to temporarily interrupt the water supply to our customers and/or manage traffic while they are working. Temporary traffic management may remain in place until reinstatement of the impacted road is complete. We always aim to minimise inconvenience by restoring services as safely and quickly as we can.


  • See all scheduled works