Skip to main content

River Murray reports: daily salinity

We produce daily reports of the state of the River Murray. These include daily flow, salinity level and rain reports.

Daily salinity reports

This data shows salinity rates recorded at monitoring stations along the River Murray. Information is updated daily. It is also available in graph form.

SalinitySaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Levels17/10/202618/10/202619/10/202620/10/202621/10/202622/10/202623/10/2026
Burtundy (EC Units)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
McCoys Bridge (EC Units)122130134148160156123
Tocumwal (EC Units)60616160595959
Lock 10 (EC Units)175176165165169163180
Lock 9 (EC Units)179180184186188189190
Lock 8 (EC Units)178176177178181183185
Lake Vic Old Control Regulator (EC Units)135136128130131134133
Lake Vic Outlet (EC Units)252241238239242257246
Rufus River Upstream of Murray (EC Units)278296291297299313292
Lock 7 (EC Units)184183180180180183186
Downstream of Rufus River (EC Units)201197194195196200205
Lock 6 (EC Units)206204203204202203201
Lock 5 (EC Units)213216219223225227225
Berri (EC Units)232241244248253263272
Lock 4 (EC Units)217232240253264261270
Loxton (EC Units)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Loveday (EC Units)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lock 3 (EC Units)248248247249242251257
Waikerie (EC Units)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lock 2 (EC Units)264255263267267260268
Cadell (EC Units)N/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/R
Morgan (EC Units)264258263264258266270
Lock 1 (EC Units)270269271267276271271
Mannum (EC Units)242243246249251255264
Murray Bridge (EC Units)251254252256257258258
Meningie Lake Albert (EC Units)1299128711471118113411081111
Milang (EC Units)541575619595601558550
Goolwa Barrages (EC Units)737741748758765756752
Meteorological46312463134631446315463164631746318
Data46312463134631446315463164631746318
Lake Vic Evaporation (mm)5.25.965.15.865.8
Lake Vic Rainfall (mm)0000000
Lock 5 Evaporation (mm)3.45.26.25.64.84.86
Lock 5 Rainfall (mm)0000000
Lock 1 Evaporation (mm)N/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/AN/A
Lock 1 Rainfall (mm)00001.800
Wellington Evaporation (mm)N/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/R
Wellington Rainfall (mm)N/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/R
Milang Evaporation (mm)N/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/R
Milang Rainfall (mm)N/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/RN/R