Reservoirs

Reservoirs

This data reflects the reservoir levels as of 8am ACST and is uploaded to this page at approximately 12pm ACST each weekday.


Our reservoirs are our primary water storage areas. They supply homes and businesses across South Australia. The reservoirs don't just fill with rain, we can also use them as storage for River Murray water to help meet customer demand.

At full capacity, our reservoirs can hold almost 200,000 megalitres (ML) of water. This equates to just under a year's supply for metropolitan Adelaide.

How full are they?

We capture daily information about each of our reservoirs in the Mount Lofty Ranges catchment area. Click on individual reservoirs on the map below to learn more about their current volume, history and visiting times.

Skip to data table

Daily consumption level
0.00 ML
(24hrs to 8am 13/12/2017)
Total Reservoirs level
  • 77
  • 90

 

Key

Metro ReservoirMetro Reservoir
Regional ReservoirRegional Reservoir
Waste Water Treatment PlantWaste Water Treatment Plant
Water Treatment PlantWater Treatment Plant
Desalination PlantDesalination Plant
Water PipelineWater Pipeline

Capacity, volume and rainfall levels across reservoirs supplying metropolitan Adelaide, compared to last month last year
Metro Reservoir Capacity (GL) Volume today (GL) Volume today (%) Volume this Day last year (GL) Average Volume this month (GL) Rainfall this week (mm)
Barossa 4.44.19344.10.00
Happy Valley 12.710.18010.510.30.00
Hope Valley 2.92.8972.72.70.00
Kangaroo Creek 18.76.33413.16.90.00
Little Para 20.911.95719.112.20.00
Millbrook 15.711.17115.411.50.00
Mt Bold 46.5388239.738.40.00
Myponga 27.625.39226.125.50.00
South Para 44.439.48942.939.70.00
Warren 4.74.4934.34.50.00
Totals198.5153.477177.9155.8 

Volumes more than 100%?

At certain times, some of our reservoirs are able to record more than 100%. You can find out how a reservoir can be more than 100%.

Can I visit the reservoirs?

Keeping our reservoirs clean is an important part of protecting our water supply. Some of our reservoirs are open to the public to visit but access to the water is restricted. You can see when you can access the sites by clicking on the individual reservoirs on the interactive map or links above.

All reservoirs are  closed on Total Fire Ban Days. They are also closed on Christmas Day and Good Friday.

For fire ban information, you can follow the Country Fire Service (CFS) on Twitter, visit their website or download the CFS FireApp for your smartphone.


Tell us what you think

We're always looking for ways to improve our website, and we would appreciate your feedback on this page.

Please note we cannot respond to any comment made here. If you need a response, please contact us.

Was this page useful?
How can we make it better?

  • Major faults

  • Reported

  • Lovelock Rd
  • Parafield Gardens
  • 13/12/2017
  • Water Off
  • Last Updated: 13/12/2017 06:17 PM - We are on-site responding to an incident in Parafield Gardens. Water may not be available in the surrounding area until 14/12/2017 01:00 PM. Traffic restrictions may also apply. Reference Number WO: 06143524.
  • See all major faults

  • Scheduled works

  • Underway
  • Toogood Av
  • Beverley
  • 13/12/2017
  • Supply Interruption
  • Estimated start time (water off): 14/12/2017 09:00 AM
    Estimated restore time (water back on): 14/12/2017 03:00 PM

    We’re committed to improving your services and are undertaking maintenance work in Beverley. Water supply in the surrounding area may be impacted during the above times. Traffic restrictions may also apply.


  • See all scheduled works