Reservoirs

Reservoirs

This data reflects the reservoir levels as of 8am ACST and is uploaded to this page at approximately 12pm ACST each weekday.


Our reservoirs are our primary water storage areas. They supply homes and businesses across South Australia. The reservoirs don't just fill with rain, we can also use them as storage for River Murray water to help meet customer demand.

At full capacity, our reservoirs can hold almost 200,000 megalitres (ML) of water. This equates to just under a year's supply for metropolitan Adelaide.

How full are they?

We capture daily information about each of our reservoirs in the Mount Lofty Ranges catchment area. Click on individual reservoirs on the map below to learn more about their current volume, history and visiting times.

Skip to data table

Daily consumption level
551.02 ML
(24hrs to 8am 15/12/2019)
Total Reservoirs level
  • 56
  • 60

Capacity, volume and rainfall levels across reservoirs supplying metropolitan Adelaide, compared to last month last year
Metro Reservoir Capacity (GL) Volume today (GL) Volume today (%) Volume this Day last year (GL) Average Volume this month (GL) Rainfall this week (mm)
Barossa 4.44.1944.14.10.00
Happy Valley 12.610.28110.310.30.00
Hope Valley 2.92.3802.92.70.00
Kangaroo Creek 18.78.4458.38.50.00
Little Para 20.97.6369.67.90.00
Millbrook 15.79.9639.39.70.00
Mt Bold 46.423.45025.624.70.00
Myponga 27.623.18423.223.20.00
South Para 44.817.53922.2180.00
Warren 4.74.6984.34.70.00
Totals198.7111.256119.8113.7 

Visiting our reservoirs

Some of our reservoirs are open to the public to visit. Visit reservoirs.sa.gov.au for details about activities and conditions of entry avilable at reservoir reserves open for public access. Dogs are not welcome at reservoir reserves.

All reservoir reserves are closed on Total Fire Ban Days. Opening hours for reservoir reserves where public access is allowed are available at reservoirs.sa.gov.au.

For fire ban information, you can follow the Country Fire Service (CFS) on Twitter, visit their website where there are details about how you can stay informed.


Tell us what you think

We're always looking for ways to improve our website, and we would appreciate your feedback on this page.

Please note we cannot respond to any comment made here. If you need a response, please contact us.

Was this page useful?
How can we make it better?

  • Major faults

  • Underway

  • Anzac Hwy
  • Glenelg East
  • 15/12/2019
  • Water Supply Interrupted
  • Last Updated: 15/12/2019 12:16 PM - We are on site in Glenelg East and the nearby water supply may be unavailable until 15/12/2019 02:00 PM. Sometimes our crews need to temporarily interrupt the water supply to our customers and/or manage traffic while they are working. We always aim to minimise inconvenience by restoring supply as safely and quickly as we can. Reference Number WO: 07254795.
  • See all major faults

  • Scheduled works

  • Underway
  • Sprod Av
  • Toorak Gardens
  • 15/12/2019
  • Temporary Supply Interruption
  • Estimated start time and water supply off: 17/12/2019 09:00 AM
    Estimated restore time and water supply back on: 17/12/2019 06:00 PM

    We’re improving your services and undertaking maintenance work in Toorak Gardens. Sometimes our crews need to temporarily interrupt the water supply to our customers and/or manage traffic while they are working. Temporary traffic management may remain in place until reinstatement of the impacted road is complete. We always aim to minimise inconvenience by restoring services as safely and quickly as we can.


  • See all scheduled works