Reservoirs

Reservoirs

This data reflects the reservoir levels as of 8am ACST and is uploaded to this page at approximately 12pm ACST each weekday.


Our reservoirs are our primary water storage areas. They supply homes and businesses across South Australia. The reservoirs don't just fill with rain, we can also use them as storage for River Murray water to help meet customer demand.

At full capacity, our reservoirs can hold almost 200,000 megalitres (ML) of water. This equates to just under a year's supply for metropolitan Adelaide.

How full are they?

We capture daily information about each of our reservoirs in the Mount Lofty Ranges catchment area. Click on individual reservoirs on the map below to learn more about their current volume, history and visiting times.

Skip to data table

Daily consumption level
0.00 ML
(24hrs to 8am 20/07/2018)
Total Reservoirs level
  • 47
  • 61

 

Key

Metro ReservoirMetro Reservoir
Regional ReservoirRegional Reservoir
Waste Water Treatment PlantWaste Water Treatment Plant
Water Treatment PlantWater Treatment Plant
Desalination PlantDesalination Plant
Water PipelineWater Pipeline

Capacity, volume and rainfall levels across reservoirs supplying metropolitan Adelaide, compared to last month last year
Metro Reservoir Capacity (GL) Volume today (GL) Volume today (%) Volume this Day last year (GL) Average Volume this month (GL) Rainfall this week (mm)
Barossa 4.43.1704.13.312.20
Happy Valley 12.710.68410.810.418.40
Hope Valley 2.92.2742.52.114.80
Kangaroo Creek 18.71.264.20.60.00
Little Para 20.97.83712.57.919.20
Millbrook 15.78.3537.18.222.60
Mt Bold 46.57.91719.17.219.80
Myponga 27.6228024.721.915.60
South Para 44.4286333.728.116.00
Warren 4.73.1652.72.916.60
Totals198.59447121.392.6 

Volumes more than 100%?

At certain times, some of our reservoirs are able to record more than 100%. You can find out how a reservoir can be more than 100%.

Visiting our reservoirs

Keeping our reservoirs clean is an important part of protecting our water supply. Some of our reservoirs are open to the public to visit but access to the water is restricted. Dogs are also not permitted inside any of our reservoirs. You can see when you can access the sites by clicking on the individual reservoirs on the interactive map or links above.

All reservoirs are closed on Total Fire Ban Days. They are also closed on Christmas Day and Good Friday.

For fire ban information, you can follow the Country Fire Service (CFS) on Twitter, visit their website or download the CFS FireApp for your smartphone.


Tell us what you think

We're always looking for ways to improve our website, and we would appreciate your feedback on this page.

Please note we cannot respond to any comment made here. If you need a response, please contact us.

Was this page useful?
How can we make it better?

  • Major faults

  • Reported

  • Gum Av
  • Dry Creek
  • 20/07/2018
  • Main Break
  • Last Updated: 20/07/2018 03:59 PM - We have a report of an incident in Dry Creek. Water supply nearby may be impacted. Traffic management may be in place. Reference Number WO: 06465847.
  • See all major faults

  • Scheduled works

  • Underway
  • Silkes Rd
  • Paradise
  • 20/07/2018
  • Temporary Supply Interruption
  • Estimated start time and water supply off: 22/07/2018 07:00 PM
    Estimated restore time and water supply back on: 26/07/2018 12:00 PM

    We’re improving your services and undertaking maintenance work in Paradise. Sometimes our crews need to temporarily interrupt the water supply to our customers and/or manage traffic while they are working. Temporary traffic management may remain in place until reinstatement of the impacted road is complete. We always aim to minimise inconvenience by restoring services as safely and quickly as we can.


  • See all scheduled works